Turner Prize

This year the Turner Prize will be presented by Derry~Londonderry, the UK’s first City of Culture, in partnership with Tate. Arguably the most important and prestigious award for the visual arts in Europe, this is the first ever presentation of the prize outside England.

Turner Prize 2013 is presented by Derry~Londonderry in partnership with Tate.

Derry~Londonderry Project Team delivering the project is.

Project Manager:                                           Brian Cass

Curators:                                                        Maoliosa Boyle, Aileen Burns, Johan Lundh

Head of Communications:                         Chris McCann

Head of Learning:                                        Lynn McGrane

Learning Assistant:                                     Charlotte Tracey

Visitor Operations Manager:                      Linda Nevins

Duty Assistant Manager                             Treasa Crumley

Exhibition Designer:                                   Gordon Ryan

Design Assistant:                                        Cathal Crumley

Installation Manager:                                  Mark McLoughlin

Registrar:                                                       Felicia Tan

 

The Turner Prize began in 1984, established by Tate Gallery’s Patrons of New Art in recognition of the work of some of the finest new talent in Britain’s contemporary art world. Named in honour of the nineteenth-century painter J.M.W. Turner, in response to his unfulfilled wish to set up an award for younger artists, the prize has always been the subject of passionate debate on the subject of contemporary art, and the focus of the exhibition has evolved significantly over the past three decades.

Nominees for consideration must be under 50, living, working or born in Britain, who have shown an outstanding exhibition or presentation of their work in the previous 12 months. While the four shortlisted artists display their work at the Turner Prize exhibition, the jury awards the prize for the originally nominated presentation. The prize is worth £40,000, with £25,000 going to the winner and £5,000 each for the other shortlisted artists.

This year the exhibition will be held at Building 80/81, Ebrington, a newly created exhibition space overlooking the city’s iconic Peace Bridge. 

The award will be announced on Monday, December 2nd 2013 and the winner will be broadcast to the public on Channel 4.

Turner Prize Shortlisted Artists 1984-2012

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1984

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Richard Deacon
  • Gilbert & George                      
  • Howard Hodgkin                     
  • Richard Long               
  • Malcolm Morley                       

 

Winner: Malcolm Morley

 

Jury                 

Rudi Fuchs, Director, Van Abbemuseum
John McEwen, art consultant, Sunday Times Magazine
Nicholas Serota, Director, Whitechapel Art Gallery
Felicity Waley-Cohen, Chairman, Patrons of New Art
Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1985

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Terry Atkinson             
  • Tony Cragg                  
  • Ian Hamilton Finlay                  
  • Howard Hodgkin                     
  • Milena Kalinovska                    
  • John Walker                

 

Winner: Howard Hodgkin

 

Jury                 

Lynne Cooke, lecturer in the History of Art, University College London
Mark Francis, Director, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh
Max Gordon, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Kynaston McShine, Museum of Modern Art, New York
Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1986

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Art & Language                       
  • Victor Burgin               
  • Gilbert & George                      
  • Derek Jarman              
  • Stephen McKenna                    
  • Bill Woodrow              

 

Winner: Gilbert & George

 

Jury                 

Jean Christopher Amman, Director, Kunsthalle, Basel
David Elliot, Director, Museum of Modern Art, Oxford
Michael Newman, art critic and teacher
Frederck Roos, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1987

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Patrick Caulfield                       
  • Helen Chadwick                       
  • Richard Deacon                       
  • Richard Long               
  • Declan McGonagle                   
  • Thérèse Oulton            

 

Winner: Richard Deacon

 

Jury                 

Kasper Koenig, critic and organiser of Westkunst in Cologne and outdoor sculpture exhibition in Munster
Catherine Lampert, Senior Exhibitions Organiser, Hayward Gallery
Oliver Prenn, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Richard Shone, writer and art critic
Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1988

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

None               

 

Winner: Tony Cragg

 

Jury                 

Richard Cork, critic and art historian              
Carmen Gimenez, Director of the National Exhibitions Centre,  Ministry of Culture, Madrid                  
Henry Meyric-Hughes, Fine Arts Department, The British  Council
Jill Ritblat, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Nicholas Serota, Director elect, Tate Gallery

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1989

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Commended    

  • Gillian Ayres
  • Lucian Freud
  • Richard Long
  • Giuseppe Penone
  • Paula Rego
  • Sean Scully
  • Richard Wilson

 

Winner: Richard Long

 

Jury                 

Barry Barker, Director, Arnolfini
Bernard Blistene, Curator, Musée d’Art Moderne, Paris
Richard Dorment, art critic, The Daily Telegraph
Evelyn Jacobs, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1990        

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -   

No Prize

 

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1991

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist        

  • Ian Davenport
  • Anish Kapoor
  • Fiona Rae
  • Rachel Whiteread

 

Winner: Anish Kapoor

 

Jury                 

Maria Corral, Director, Reina Sofia Centre, Madrid
Penny Govett, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Andrew Graham-Dixon, art critic, The Independent
Norman Rosenthal, Exhibitions Secretary, Royal Academy of Arts
Adrian Ward-Jackson, Chairman, Contemporary Art Society
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1992

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Grenville Davey
  • Damien Hirst
  • David Tremlett
  • Alison Wilding

 

Winner: Grenville Davey

 

Jury                 

Marie-Claude Beaud, Director, Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain, Paris
Robert Hopper, Director, Henry Moore Sculpture Trust
Howard Karshan, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Sarah Kent, art critic, Time Out
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1993

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Hannah Collins
  • Vong Phaophanit
  • Sean Scully
  • Rachel Whiteread

 

Winner: Rachel Whiteread

 

Jury                 

Iwona Blazwick, curator
Carole Conrad, art historian and representative of the Patrons of New Art
Declan McGonagle, Director, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin
David Sylvester, art historian
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1994

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Willie Doherty
  • Peter Doig
  • Antony Gormley
  • Shirazeh Houshiary

 

Winner: Antony Gormley

 

Jury                 

Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton, Director of Visual Arts, Arts Council of England
Roger Bevan, representative of the Patrons of New Art and contemporary art correspondent, The Art Newspaper
Jenni Lomax, Director, Camden Arts Centre, London
Milada Slizinska, curator and art historian, Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1995

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Mona Hatoum             
  • Damien Hirst               
  • Callum Innes                
  • Mark Wallinger            

 

Winner: Damien Hirst

 

Jury                 

William Feaver, art critic, The Observer            
Gary Garrels, Curator of Contemporary Art, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art          
George Loudon, representative of the Patrons of New Art        
Elizabeth Macgregor, Director, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham        
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1996

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Douglas Gordon                      
  • Craigie Horsfield                      
  • Gary Hume                  
  • Simon Patterson

 

Winner: Douglas Gordon

 

Jury                 

Bice Curiger, Editor-in-Chief, Parkett Magazine
Mel Gooding, writer and critic
Edward Lee, representative of the Patrons of New Art
James Lingwood, curator and co-director of Artangel Trust
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1997

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Christine Borland
  • Angela Bulloch
  • Cornelia Parker
  •  Gillian Wearing

 

Winner: Gillian Wearing

 

Jury                 

Penelope Curtis, curator, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds
Lars Nittve, Director of the Louisiana Museum, Humlebaek, Denmark
Marina Vaizey, writer, art critic and lecturer
Jack Wendler, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1998

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Tacita Dean
  • Cathy de Monchaux
  • Chris Ofili
  • Sam Taylor-Wood

 

Winner: Chris Ofili

 

Jury                 

Ann Gallagher, Exhibition Officer, British Council
Fumio Nanjo, curator and critic
Neil Tennant, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Marina Warner, author and critic        
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1999

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Tracey Emin
  • Steve McQueen
  • Steven Pippin
  • Jane and Louise Wilson

                       

Winner: Steve McQueen

 

Jury                 

Bernhard Bürgi, Director of the Kunsthalle, Zurich
Sacha Craddock, writer and critic
Judith Nesbitt, Head of Programming, Whitechapel Art Gallery
Alice Rawsthorn, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery                          

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2000

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Glenn Brown
  • Michael Raedecker
  • Tomoko Takahashi
  • Wolfgang Tillmans

                       

Winner: Wolfgang Tillmans

 

Jury                 

Jan Debbaut, Director of Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven
Keir McGuinness, Chairman of Patrons of New Art
Julia Peyton-Jones, Director of the Serpentine Gallery, London
Matthew Slotover, Publisher of Frieze Magazine
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2001

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Richard Billingham                
  • Martin Creed                 
  • Isaac Julien          
  • Mike Nelson

 

Winner: Martin Creed

 

Jury                 

Patricia Bickers, Editor, Art Monthly
Stuart Evans, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Robert Storr, Senior Curator, Painting and Sculpture, The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Jonathan Watkins, Director, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2002

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Fiona Banner               
  • Liam Gillick            
  • Keith Tyson            
  • Catherine Yass

            

Winner: Keith Tyson

 

Jury                 

Michael Archer, writer and critic                      
Susan Ferleger Brades, Director, Hayward Gallery
Alfred Pacquement, Director, Pompidou Centre
Greville Worthington, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2003

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Jake and Dinos Chapman
  • Willie Doherty         
  • Anya Gallaccio  
  • Grayson Perry

 

Winner: Grayson Perry

 

Jury                 

Richard Calvocoressi, Director, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
Frank Cohen, representative of the Patrons of New Art
Chrissie Iles, Curator, Film and Video, Whitney Museum of American Art
Andrew Wilson, Critic and Deputy Editor, Art Monthly
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2004

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Kutlug Ataman          
  • Jeremy Deller            
  • Langlands & Bell
  • Yinka Shonibare

 

Winner: Jeremy Deller

 

Jury                 

Catherine David, Director, Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art, Rotterdam
Adrian Searle, Art Critic, The Guardian
Robert Taylor, representative of the Patrons of New Art
David Thorp, Curator, Contemporary Projects, Henry Moore Foundation
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2005

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Darren Almond
  • Gillian Carnegie
  • Jim Lambie
  •  Simon Starling

 

Winner: Simon Starling

 

Jury                 

Louisa Buck, London correspondent, The Art Newspaper
Kate Bush, Head of Art Galleries, Barbican Art Gallery
Caoimhin Mac Giolla Leith, art critic and Lecturer, Modern Irish Department, University College Dublin
Eckhard Schneider, Director, Kunsthaus Bregenz
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2006

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  

Shortlist           

  • Tomma Abts                        
  • Phil Collins
  • Mark Titchner
  • Rebecca Warren

 

Winner: Tomma Abts

           

Jury                 

Lynn Barber, writer, The Observer
Margot Heller, Director, South London Gallery
Matthew Higgs, Director and Chief Curator, White Columns,New York
Andrew Renton, writer and Director of Curating, Goldsmiths College
Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2007                Tate Liverpool

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Zarina Bhimji           
  • Nathan Coley                  
  • Mike Nelson               
  • Mark Wallinger

                       

Winner: Mark Wallinger

 

Jury                 

Michael Bracewell, writer and critic            
Fiona Bradley, Director, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh
Thelma Golden, Director & Chief Curator, Studio Museum, Harlem  
Miranda Sawyer, freelance broadcaster and writer          
Christoph Grunenberg, Director, Tate Liverpool

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2008 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Runa Islam         
  • Mark Lecke          
  • Goshka Macug                    
  • Cathy Wilkes

 

Winner: Mark Leckey

 

Jury                 

David Adjaye, architect and Director, Adjaye Associates
Daniel Birnbaum, Director, Staatliche Hochschule für BildendeKünste
Suzanne Cotter, Curator, Modern Art Oxford
Jennifer Higgie, Editor, Frieze
Stephen Deuchar, Director, Tate Britain

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2009

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Enrico David           
  • Roger Hiorns       
  • Lucy Skaer               
  • Richard Wright

 

Winner: Richard Wright

 

Jury                 

Charles Esche, Director Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven  
Mariella Frostrup, writer and broadcaster                        
Jonathan Jones, art critic, The Guardian
Dr Andrea Schlieker, Director Folkestone Triennial, and curator
Stephen Deuchar, Director, Tate Britain

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2010

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Dexter Dalwood              
  • Angela de la Cruz         
  • Susan Philipsz                       
  • The Otolith Group

                          

Winner: Susan Philipsz

 

Jury                 

Isabel Carlos, Director, Centre for Modern Art CAMJAP
Philip Hensher, Writer, critic and journalist
Andrew Nairne, Executive Director, Arts Strategy, Arts Council England
Polly Staple, Director, Chisenhale Gallery
Penelope Curtis, Director, Tate Britain

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2011

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Karla Black 
  • Martin Boyce             
  • Hilary Lloyd       
  • George Shaw

 

Winner: Martin Boyce

 

Jury                 

Katrina Brown, Director, The Common Guild, Glasgow  
Vasif Kortun, Platform Garanti, Istanbul              
Nadia Schneider, Freelance Curator        
Godfrey Worsdale, Director, BALTIC.
Penelope Curtis, Director, Tate Britain.

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2012

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Shortlist           

  • Spartacus Chetwynd
  • Luke Fowler
  • Paul Noble
  • Elizabeth Price

 

Winner: Elizabeth Price

 

Jury                 

Andrew Hunt, Director, Focal Point Gallery, Southend-on-Sea
Heike Munder, Director, Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Zurich
Michael Stanley, Director, Modern Art Oxford, Oxford*
Mark Sladen, Director, Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen
Penelope Curtis, Director, Tate Britain